AKUbihar.com This is .  official website of AKU,Bihar Last Updated: 27 Aug 2015
Home
Mail
Blog    
     
     
 

AKU B TECH  SYLLABUS DOWNLOAD SUBJECT WISE

FIRST YEAR COMMON FOR ALL BRANCHES
 


CIVIL 3 SEM 4 SEM 5 SEM
6 SEM 7 SEM 8 SEM
CSE 3 SEM 4 SEM 5 SEM
6 SEM 7 SEM 8 SEM
EC 3 SEM 4 SEM 5 SEM
6 SEM 7 SEM 8 SEM
EX 3 SEM 4 SEM 5 SEM
6 SEM 7 SEM 8 SEM
IT 3 SEM 4 SEM 5 SEM
6 SEM 7 SEM 8 SEM
ME 3 SEM 4 SEM 5 SEM
6 SEM 7 SEM 8 SEM

ARYABHATTA KNOWLEDGE UNIVERSITY
Patna, Bihar
Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech.) Program
INCLUDES
Program
Course Structure
Detailed Syllabus
CONTENTS
BASICS
COURSE CODE 8
COMMON CURRICULA 9
B.TECH 1ST AND 2ND SEMESTER – FOUR YEAR PROGRAMME 9
COURSE STRUCTURE FOR B.TECH PROGRAMME 10
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN CIVIL ENGINEERING 10
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 13
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 15
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING 17
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING 19
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 22
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN LEATHER TECHNOLOGY
BACHELOR OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE BACHELOR OF DAIRY TECHNOLOGY
DISTRIBUTION OF MARKS FOR EVALUATION OF DIFFERENT COMPONENTS BASED ON
L-T-P (EXCEPT SEMINAR & PROJECT) 24
DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS 25
21 1x01 MATHEMATICS – I 25
21 1x02 MATHEMATICS – II 25
21 1x03 MATHEMATICS – III 26
21 1x04 NUMERICAL METHOD & COMPUTATIONAL TECHNIQUE 27
21 1x05 DISCRETE MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURE & GRAPH THEORY 27
DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS 28
22 1x01 ENGINEERING PHYSICS 28
DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY 29
23 1x01 ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY 29
DEPARTMENT OF HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES 30
24 1x01 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR & INDUSTRIAL PSYCHOLOGY 30
24 1x02 PERSONAL MANAGEMENT & INDUSTRIAL RELATION 30
24 1x03 SOCIOLOGY AND BUILDING ECONOMICS 31
24 1x04 ENGINEERING ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT 32
24 1x05 COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISH 33
24 1x06 INDUSTRIAL ECONOMICS AND ACCOUNTING 33
24 1x07 SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT 33
DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING 34
01 1x01 ENGINEERING MECHANICS 34
01 1x02 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES 34
01 1x03 BUILDING SCIENCE 35
01 1x04 FIELD MEASUREMENT 35
01 1x05 ENGINEERING GEOLOGY 36
01 1x06 MECHANICS OF SOLID-I 37
01 1x07 FLUID MECHANICS 37
01 1x08 ADVANCED SURVEYING 38
01 1x09 SOIL MECHANICS – I 39
01 1x10 HYDRAULICS & OPEN CHANNEL FLOW 39
01 1x11 STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS-I 40
01 1x12 ENGINEERING HYDROLOGY 40
01 1x13 MECHANICS OF SOLID-II 41
01 1x14 CIVIL ENGINEERING DRAWING 41
01 1x15 SOIL MECHANICS & ROCK MECHANICS 42
01 1x16 STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS –II 42
01 1x17 DESIGN OF CONCRETE STRUCTURE-I 44
01 1x18 ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING – I 44
01 1x19 TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING – I 45
01 1x20 DESIGN OF STEEL STRUCTURES 45
01 1x21 CIVIL ENGINEERING PROFESSION & PRACTICE 46
01 1x22 FOUNDATION ENGINEERING 46
01 1x23 ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING-II 47
01 1x24 TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING-II 47
01 1x25 DESIGN OF HYDRAULIC STRUCTURES 48
01 1x26 DESIGN OF CONCRETE STRUCTURES-II 50
01 1x27 CONSTRUCTION PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT 50
01 1x28 CONTRACT, SPECIFICATION AND ESTIMATION 50
01 1x29 PROJECT-1 & PROJECT-2 50
01 1x30 FINITE ELEMENT METHODS 51
01 1x31 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN 51
01 1x32 WATER AND LAND MANAGEMENT 51
01 1x33 AIR POLLUTION ENGINEERING 52
01 1x34 AIRPORT PLANNING AND DESIGN 52
01 1x35 RIVER HYDRAULICS AND SEDIMENT TRANSPORT 52
01 1x36 CIVIL ENGINEERING DRAWING USING AUTOCAD 53
01 1x37 STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS 53
01 1x38 SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT 53
01 1x39 TRAFFIC ENGINEERING 53
01 1x40 DESIGN OF WATER RETAINING, PLATE AND SHELL STRUCTURES 53
01 1x41 INDUSTRIAL WASTE TREATMENT 54
01 1x42 TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS AND PLANNING 54
01 1x43 WATER RESOURCES PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT 54
01 1x44 SOIL DYNAMICS 54
01 1x45 ADVANCED FOUNDATION ENGINEERING 54
01 1x46 WATER POWER ENGINEERING 55
01 1x47 BRIDGE ENGINEERING 55
01 1x48 SYSTEMS ENGINEERING 55
01 1x49 ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT 56
01 1x50 PRE-STRESSED CONCRETE DESIGN 56
01 1x51 DESIGN OF DAMS 56
01 1x52 IRRIGATION ENGINEERING 56
01 1x53 LAND DRAINAGE 57
01 1x54 FLOODS AND DROUGHTS 57
01 1x55 GROUND WATER ENGINEERING 58
01 1x56 ADVANCED SOIL MECHANICS 59
01 1x57 ADVANCED STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS 59
DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING 60
05 1x01 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING 60
05 1x02 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE 60
05 1x03 DATA STRUCTURES 61
05 1x04 OBJECT ORIENTED ANALYSIS AND DESIGN 61
05 1x05 SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING 62
05 1x06 DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS 62
05 1x07 WEB APPLICATIONS DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT 63
05 1x08 FUNDAMENTALS OF DATA COMMUNICATION 63
05 1x09 DATABASE SYSTEMS 64
05 1x10 PRINCIPLES OF PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES 64
05 1x11 FORMAL LANGUAGES AND AUTOMATA THEORY 65
05 1x12 REAL TIME SYSTEMS 65
05 1x13 COMPUTER NETWORKS 66
05 1x14 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 67
05 1x15 DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING 67
05 1x16 COMPILER DESIGN 68
05 1x17 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 69
05 1x18 CRYPTOGRAPHY 69
05 1x19 MOBILE AND WIRELESS COMPUTING 70
05 1x20 PROJECT –I 71
05 1x21 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING 71
05 1x22 DATA MINING 71
05 1x23 PARALLEL COMPUTING 72
05 1x24 PROJECT-II 72
05 1x25 ADVANCED COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE 72
05 1x26 PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF COMPUTER SYSTEM 73
05 1x27 OPTIMIZATION THEORY 73
05 1x28 PATTERN RECOGNITION 74
05 1x29 INTRODUCTION TO JAVA PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE 74
05 1x30 GENETIC ALGORITHMS 75
05 1x31 NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING 76
05 1x32 COMPUTATIONAL GEOMETRY 76
05 1x33 COMPUTER GRAPHICS 76
05 1x34 NEUTRAL NETWORKS AND APPLICATIONS 77
05 1x35 SPEECH PROCESSING 77
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING 78
04 1x01 BASIC ELECTRONICS 78
04 1x02 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS 79
04 1x03 INTRODUCTION TO COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 79
04 1x04 ANALOG ELECTRONICS 80
04 1x05 OPTICAL FIBER COMMUNICATION 81
04 1x06 INTELLIGENT INSTRUMENTATION 82
04 1x07 ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTATION 82
04 1x08 SOLID STATE PHYSICS & DEVICES 83
04 1x09 ADVANCED ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD 84
04 1x10 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING 84
04 1x11 MICROWAVE ENGINEERING 85
04 1x12 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC MATERIAL 85
04 1x13 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC MATERIAL- LAB 85
04 1x14 PROJECT- I 85
04 1x15 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING 85
ELECTIVES 86
04 1x61 MICROELECTRONICS: IC DESIGN AND FABRICATION 86
04 1x62 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSORS 88
04 1x63 BIO-MEDICAL SENSORS AND TRANSDUCERS 88
04 1x64 TV ENGINEERING 88
04 1x65 MICRO-CONTROLLERS 89
04 1x66 DIGITAL SYSTEM DESIGN 89
04 1x67 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING 90
04 1x68 BIOMEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION AND IMAGING 90
04 1x69 RADIO ASTRONOMY 90
04 1x70 EMBEDDED SYSTEM DESIGN 90
04 1x71 VLSI- DESIGN 91
04 1x72 ALGORITHM DEVELOPMENT 91
04 1x73 BIOMEDICAL SYSTEM AND ITS APPLICATION 91
04 1x74 DIGITAL COMMUNICATION & TELECOMMUNICATION MANAGEMENT 91
04 1x75 SOFT COMPUTING TECHNIQUES AND ITS APPLICATIONS 92
04 1x76 IC ARCHITECTURE AND FABRICATION 92
04 1x77 NANOTECHNOLOGY AND ITS APPLICATION 92
04 1x78 FIBER OPTICS AND NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY 92
04 1x79 EMBEDDED SYSTEM (REAL TIME SYSTEM) 92
04 1x80 MOBILE COMPUTING 92
04 1x81 MOBILE AND SATELLITE COMMUNICATION 92
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 94
06 1x10 MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY AND APPLICATION 113
06 1x11 WIRELESS AND MOBILE COMMUNICATION 114
06 1x12 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 115
06 1x13 BIOMETRIC SECURITY 115
06 1x14 NETWORK SECURITY 115
06 1x15 INTERACTIVE COMPUTER GRAPHICS 116
06 1x16 BIO-INFORMATICS 117
06 1x17 INTERNET AND INTRANET ENGINEERING 118
06 1x18 E-COMMERCE & ERP 118
06 1x19 IMAGE PROCESSING AND GIS 118
06 1x20 E-CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT 119
06 1x21 WEB PROGRAMMING 120
06 1x22 MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM 120
06 1x23 MINOR PROJECT 121
06 1x24 PROJECT-I 121
06 1x25 PROJECT-II 121
06 1x26 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING 121
DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 122
02 1x01 ELEMENTS OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 122
02 1x02 ENGINEERING GRAPHICS 122
02 1x03 WORKSHOP 123
02 1x04 WORKSHOP PRACTICE-II 123
02 1x05 MATERIAL SCIENCE 123
02 1x06 STRENGTH OF MATERIAL 124
02 1x07 THERMODYNAMICS 124
02 1x08 KINEMATICS OF MACHINERY 125
02 1x09 MANUFACTURING BY SHAPING AND JOINING 125
02 1x10 FLUID MACHINERY 126
02 1x11 MACHINE DRAWING 126
02 1x12 STEAM POWER SYSTEM 126
02 1x13 DYNAMICS OF MACHINERY 127
02 1x14 MACHINE TOOLS AND MACHINING 127
02 1x15 DESIGN OF MACHINE ELEMENTS 128
02 1x16 HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER 128
02 1x17 NON CONVENTIONAL MANUFACTURING 129
02 1x18 COMPETITIVE MANUFACTURING STRATEGIES 129
02 1x19 INSTRUMENTATION AND MEASUREMENT 129
02 1x20 REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING 129
02 1x21 MECHANICAL SYSTEM DESIGN 130
02 1x22 INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE AND GAS TURBINE 131
02 1x23 OPERATION RESEARCH 131
02 1x24 AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICS 131
02 1x25 EXPERIMENTAL STRESS ANALYSIS 132
02 1x26 TOTAL PRODUCTIVITY MAINTENANCE & VALUE ENGINEERING 132
02 1x27 INDUSTRIAL POLLUTION 132
02 1x28 HEAT EXCHANGER DESIGN 133
02 1x29 FINITE ELEMENT METHODS AND APPLICATION 133
02 1x30 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING 133
02 1x31 QUALITY ASSURANCE AND RELIABILITY 134
02 1x32 ROBOTICS AND ROBOT APPLICATION 134
02 1x33 MANUFACTURING PROCESS I 134
02 1x34 MANUFACTURING PROCESS-II 135
02 1x35 SEMINAR 135
02 1x36 MINOR PROJECT 135
02 1x37 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING 135
02 1x38 CONTROL AND MEASUREMENT 136
02 1x39 INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT 136
02 1x40 PROJECT 136
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING
The Syllabus Of Electrical And Electronics Engineering Will Be Same As The Syllabus Of Electrical Engineering, But Electives May Be Chosen From Both Streams – Electrical Engineering And Electronics Engineering For Earning Required Credit For Obtaining The B.Tech Degree In Electrical & Electronics, And Communication Engineering.
DEPARTMENT OF LEATHER TECHNOLOGY
07 1x01 THEORY & PRACTICES OF PRESERVATION AND PRE TANNING PROCESSES
07 1x02 INTRODUCTION TO LEATHER TECHNOLOGY
07 1x03 BIOCHEMISTRY OF PROTEIN
07 1x04 CHEMICAL ENGINEERING – I
07 1x05 CHEMICAL ENGINEERING – II
07 1x06 PRINCIPLES OF INORGANIC TANNAGE
07 1x07 PRINCIPLES OF ORGANIC TANNAGE
07 1x08 PRACTICES OF LEATHER MANUFACTURING – I
07 1x09 ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY OF LEATHER
07 1x10 PRINCIPLES OF POST TANNING OPERATION
07 1x11 LEATHER BIO-TECHNOLOGY
07 1x12 LEATHER PRODUCT TECHNOLOGY- I
07 1x13 PRINCIPLES OF MATERIAL TESTING
07 1x14 CHEMICAL ENGINEERING –III
07 1x15 LEATHER FINISHING MATERIALS AND AUXILIARIES
07 1x16 ELECTIVES –I
07 1x17 PRACTICES OF LEATHER MANUFACTURING -II
07 1x18 THEORY OF LEATHER SUPPLEMENTS & SYNTHETICS
07 1x19 INSTRUMENTATION AND PROCESS CONTROL
07 1x20 LEATHER PRODUCT TECHNOLOGY-II
07 1x21 ELECTIVE –II
07 1x22 ELECTIVE –III
07 1x23 TANNERY WASTE MANAGEMENT
07 1x24 PRACTICES OF LEATHER MANUFACTURING –III
07 1x25 LEATHER PRODUCT TECHNOLOGY –III
07 1x26 PROJECT WORK
PRACTICALS
Eight experiments based on the theory papers in the relevant semesters.
ELECTIVE – I
07 1x16 ANIMAL AND TANNERY BY PRODUCT UTILIZATION. (LTE 1.1)
07 1x16 POLYMER SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. (LTE 1.2)
07 1x16 CO-ORDINATION CHEMISTRY. (LTE 1.3)
07 1x16 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY. (LTE 1.4)
ELECTIVE –II
07 1x21 FASHION STYLING AND COMPUTER ADDED DESIGN OF LEATHER PRODUCT. (LTE 2.5)
07 1x21 ADVANCE LEATHER PROCESS TECHNOLOGY. (LTE 2.6)
07 1x21 APPLIED STATISTICS & QUALITY CONTROL. (LTE 2.7)
07 1x21 SURFACE AND COLLOID CHEMISTRY (LTE 2.8)
ELECTIVE – III
07 1x22 COMPUTER APPLICATION IN LEATHER TECHNOLOGY. (LTE 3.9)
07 1x22 PROFESSIONAL ETHICS. (LTE 3.10)
07 1x22 ENTREPRENEURSHIP. (LTE 3.11)
07 1x22 TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT. (LTE 3.12)
DEPARTMENT PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE
09 1101 PHARMACEUTICS - I (PHYSICAL PHARMACY)
09 1102 PHARMACEUTICAL ANALYSIS – I
09 1103 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – I (INORGANIC PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY)
09 1104 PHARMACOGNOSY - I
09 1105 COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISH
09 1106 REMEDIAL MATHEMATICS
09 1107 REMEDIAL BIOLOGY
09 1201 PHARMACEUTICS - II (UNIT OPERATIONS I, INCLUDING ENGG. DRAWING)
09 1202 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – II (PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY)
09 1203 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – III (ORGANIC CHEMISTRY)
09 1204 ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY & HEALTH EDUCATION (APHE) – I
09 1205 ADVANCED MATHEMATICS
09 1301 PHARMACEUTICS - III (UNIT OPERATIONS II)
09 1302 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – IV (ORGANIC CHEMISTRY - II)
09 1303 PHARMACOGNOSY – II
09 1304 PHARMACEUTICAL ANALYSIS – II
09 1305 ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY & HEALTH EDUCATION (APHE) – II
09 1401 PHARMACEUTICS - IV (DISPENSING AND COMMUNITY PHARMACY)
09 1402 PHARMACEUTICAL MICROBOLOGY
09 1403 PHARMACOGNOSY – III
09 1404 PATHOPHYSIOLOGY OF COMMON DISEASES
09 1405 BASIC ELECTRONICS AND COMPUTER APPLICATIONS
09 1406 PHARMACEUTICAL JURISPRUDENCE & ETHICS
09 1501 PHARMACEUTICS - V (PHARMACEUTICAL TECHNOLOGY - I)
09 1502 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – V (BIOCHEMISTRY)
09 1503 PHARMACOLOGY – I
09 1504 PHARMACOGNOSY – IV
09 1505 PHARMACEUTICS-VI (HOSPITAL PHARMACY)
09 1601 PHARMACEUTICS-VI (BIOPHARMACEUTICS & PHARMACOKINETICS)
09 1602 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – VI (MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY - I)
09 1603 PHARMACOGNOSY – V (CHEMISTRY OF NATURAL PRODUCTS)
09 1604 PHARMACOLOGY – II
09 1605 PHARMACEUTICAL ANALYSIS – III
09 1701 PHARMACEUTICS – VIII (PHARMACEUTICAL TECHNOLOGY II)
09 1702 PHARMACOLOGY – III
09 1703 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – VII (MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY - II)
09 1704 PHARMACEUTICAL BIOTECHNOLOGY
09 1705 PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT
09 1706 ELECTIVE THEORY
09 1801 PHARMACEUTICS – IX (DOSAGE FORM DESIGN)
09 1802 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – VIII (MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY - III)
09 1803 PHARMACOGNOSY – VI
09 1804 PHARMACOLOGY – IV
09 1805 PROJECT WORK AND VIVA – VOCE
ELECTIVES THEORY AND PRACTICAL
09 17E1 COSMETIC TECHNOLOGY
09 17E2 HERBAL DRUG TECHNOLOGY
09 17E3 BIOASSAYS
09 17E4 HOSPITAL PHARMACY ADMINISTRATION
09 17E5 ADVANCED PHARMACEUTICAL ANALYSIS
DEPARTMENT DAIRY TECHNOLOGY
COURSE CODE
All the courses offered are denoted by codes comprising of two letters except EEE and four digits. The department code will be followed by four digit number to represent course / subject being offered in a semester. The department subject code i.e., last two digits will be same for subject/course being offered in different semesters to different branch of students and have some course content for the subject.
The letter symbols of the departments are as follows: CE - Civil Engineering
CH - Chemistry
CS - Computer Science & Engineering
DT - Dairy Technology
EC - Electronics and Communication Engineering
EE - Electrical Engineering
EEE - Electrical & Electronics Engineering
HS - Humanities and Social Sciences
IT - Information Technology
LT - Leather Technology
MA - Mathematics
ME - Mechanical Engineering
PH - Physics
PY - Pharmacy
1 2 3
Program code: UG Program:1
PG Program:2
Semester code (If programs have more than nine semesters then 10th to 16th semesters will be coded in hexadecimal i.e., A to F) Department Subject code: From 00 to 99
A course offered by any department to other department/Branch Students in different semester with Same syllabus content will have a unique subject code only.
1st Sem
2nd Sem
3rd Sem
4th Sem
5th Sem
6th Sem
7th Sem
8th Sem
9th Sem
10th Sem 1
A
Theory and Practical/ Sessional/ Project components have been separated & P is added in the end.
M. Tech Prog1st Sem, 2nd Sem, 3rd
Sem, 4th Sem
(1,2,3,4)
Note :
 Group A: Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering.
 Group B : Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electrical & Electronics
Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Leather Technology & Information Technology
 First and Second Semester subjects have been divided in two groups: Group A and Group B. If a Set of student of a branch is offered Group A in First Semester then this set of students will be offered Group B in Second Semester; likewise, if a set of students of another branch offered Group B in First Semester then they will be offered Group A in Second Semester.
 In course code Column 'X' represents semester code- to be substituted by the Department based on subject being offered either in First or Second Semester.
 In Bachelor of Pharmacy, and in Bachelor of Dairy Technology, the entire semester Course will be different and listed separately.
B. Tech. SEMESTER-I
Sr. No Course Code Subject L-T-P Credits
1 24 1x05 Communicative English (Group A) 3-1-0 4
01 1x02 Environmental Science ( Group B ) 3-0-3 5
2 21 1x01 Mathematics-1 3-1-0 4
3 22 1x01 Physics (Group A) 3-0-3 5
23 1x01 Engineering Chemistry (Group B) 3-0-3 5
4 03 1x01 Basic Electrical Engineering (Group A) 3-0-3 5
01 1x01 Engineering Mechanics (Group B) 3-0-3 5
5 061x01 Fundamentals of information Technology(Group A) 3-0-2 4
021x01 Elements of Mech. Engineering (Group B) 3-0-2 4
6 021x02 Engineering Graphics (Group A) 2-0-4 5
021x03 Workshop (Group B) 0-0-6 4
7 GE 1x01 EAA-I-NSS
TOTAL :- 16-2-16 27
B. Tech. SEMESTER-II
1 24 1x05 Communicative English (Group B) 3-0-0 3
01 1x02 Environmental Science (group A ) 3-0-3 5
2 21 1x01 Mathematics –II 3-1-0 4
3 22 1x01 Physics (Group B) 3-0-3 5
23 1x01 Engineering Chemistry (Group A) 3-0-3 5
4 03 1x01 Basic Electrical engineering (Group B) 3-0-3 5
01 1x01 Engineering Mechanics (Group A) 3-0-3 5
5 06 1x01 Fundamentals of information technology (group B) 3-0-2 4
02 1x01 Elements of Mech. engineering (Group A) 3-0-2 4
6 02 1x02 Engineering graphics (Group B) 2-0-4 5
02 1x03 workshop (Group A) 0-0-6 4
7 GE 1x01 EAA- II-NSS
TOTAL :- 16-1-16 26
COURSE STRUCTURE FOR B. TECH. PROGRAM BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
PROGRAMMING
CEUG
21 1x04 NUMERICAL METHODS AND COMPUTATIONAL TECHNIQUE
CEUG 4 02 1x07 THERMODYNAMICS 3 1 0 4
CEUG 4 GE 1x04 EAA -IV-NSS 27
B. Tech (Civil Engg.) Semester – V
Program
Semester
Course title
L
T
P
Credits Total Credit/ Sem.
CEUG 5 01 1x08 ADVANCED SURVEYING 3 0 3 5
CEUG 5 01 1x09 SOIL MECHANICS 3 0 3 5
01 1x11 STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS-I
01 1x12 ENGINEERING HYDROLOGY
01 1x13 MECHANICS OF SOLID
–II
CEUG 5 02 1x10 FLUID MACHINERY 3 0 3 5 26
B. Tech ( Civil Engg.) Semester – VI
01 1x15 SOIL AND ROCK MECHANICS
01 1x16 STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS –II
01 1x17 DESIGN OF CONCRETE STRUCTURE-I
01 1x18 ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING-I
01 1x19 TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING-I
01 1x20 DESIGN OF STEEL STRUCTURES
B. Tech ( Civil Engg.) Semester – VII
01 1x26 DESIGN OF CONCRETE STRUCTURE - II
01 1x25 DESIGN OF HYDRAULIC STRUCTURES
CEUG 7 01 1xxx ELECTIVE-I 3 0 0 3
01 1x23 ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING -II
01 1x22 FOUNDATION ENGINEERING
01 1x24 TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING-II
CEUG 7 01 1x29 PROJECT-I 0 0 5 3
01 1x21 CIVIL ENGINEERING PROFESSION
&PRACTICE OR
VOCATIONAL TRAINING(DURING SUMMER FOR 4 WEEKS AFTER 6TH SEMESTER
Program Semester Course Course title L T P Credits TotalCredit/
code Sem.
01 1x27 CONSTRUCTION PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT
01 1x28 CONTRACT, SPECIFICATION
&ESTIMATION
CEUG 8 01 1xxx ELECTIVE – II 3 0 0 3
CEUG 8 01 1xxx ELECTIVE -III 3 0 0 3
CEUG 8 01 1xxx ELECTIVE - IV 3 0 0 3
01 1x52 IRRIGATION ENGINEERING
011x29 PROJECT-II( IN CONTINUATION OF 7TH SEM. PROJECT
B.Tech.(civil engg.) Elective – I
EL 1
01 1x51 FINITE ELEMENT METHODS
01 1x53 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN
01 1x54 WATER AND LAND MANAGEMENT
01 1x55 AIR POLLUTION ENGINEERING
01 1x56 DESIGN OF STEEL STRUCTURE -II
01 1x60 SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT
CEUG EL 1 01 1x61 TRAFFIC ENGINEERING 3 0 0 3
01 1x62 INTRODUCTION TO EARTHQUAKE RESISTANT DESIGN METHODS
01 1x87 ADVANCED SOIL MECHANICS
01 1x88 ADVANCED STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS
B. Tech ( Civil Engg.) Elective – II
EL 2
01 1x59 STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS
01 1x52 GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM AND REMOTE SENSING
01 1x57 RIVER HYDRAULICS AND SEDIMENT TRANSPORT
01 1x58 CIVIL ENGINEERING DRAWING USING AUTO CAD
01 1x76 ADVANCED FOUNDATION ENGINEERING
01 1x86 GROUND WATER ENGINEERING
CEUG EL 2 01 1x56 AIRPORT PLANNING 3 0 0 3
AND DESIGN
B. Tech ( Civil Engg.) Elective – III
EL 3
01 1x71 DESIGN OF WATER RETAINING, PLATE AND SHELL STRUCTURES
01 1x72 INDUSTRIAL WASTE TREATMENT
01 1x73 TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS AND PLANNING
01 1x74 WATER RESOURCES PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT
CEUG EL 3 01 1x75 SOIL DYNAMICS 3 0 0 3
Semeste r
B. Tech ( Civil Engg.) Elective – IV
EL 4
01 1x77 WATER POWER ENGINEERING
CEUG EL 4 01 1x78 BRIDGE ENGINEERING 3 0 0 3
CEUG EL 4 01 1x79 SYSTEM ENGINEERING 3 0 0 3
01 1x80 ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT
01 1x81 PR-STRESSED CONCRETE DESIGN
CEUG EL 4 01 1x82 DESIGN OF DAMS 3 0 0 3
CEUG EL 4 01 1x85 FLOOD &DROUGHTS 3 0 0 3
01 1x89 DISASTER MANAGEMENT AND MITIGATION
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
B.TECH. (Mech Engg.) SEMESTER-I
MEUG
24 1x05 COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISH
MEUG 1 22 1x01 PHYSICS 3 0 3 5
MEUG 1 21 1x01 MATHEMATICS 3 1 0 4
03 1x01 BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
06 1x01 FUNDAMENTAL OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
02 1x02 ENGINEERING GRAPHICS
MEUG 1 GE1x01 EAA- I- NSS 27
B.TECH. (Mech Engg.) SEMESTER-II
011x02 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
23 1x01 ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY
MEUG 2 21 1x02 MATHEMATICS-II 3 1 0 4
01 1x01 ENGINEERING MECHANICS
02 1x01 ELEMENTS OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
MEUG 2 02 1x03 WORKSHOP 0 0 6 4
MEUG 2 GE 1x02 EAA- II- NSS 27
B.TECH. (Mech Engg.) SEMESTER-III
24 1x01 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR AND INDUSTRIAL PSYCHOLOGY
MEUG 3 01 1x07 FLUID MECHANICS 3 1 2 5
MEUG 3 02 1x05 MATERIAL SCIENCE 3 1 0 4
MEUG 3 211x03 MATHEMATICS-III 3 1 0 4
02 1x06 STRENGTH OF MATERIAL
MEUG 3 02 1x07 THERMODYNAMICS 3 1 0 4
MEUG 3 GE 1x03 EAA-III-NSS 25
B.TECH. (Mech Engg.) SEMESTER-IV
MEUG 4 04 1x01 BASIC ELECTRONIC 3 0 3 5
05 1x01 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING
02 1x08 KINEMATICS OF MACHINERY
02 1x09 MANUFACTURING BY SHAPING AND JOINING
MEUG 4 02 1x11 MACHINE DRAWING 1 0 3 3
MEUG 4 GE 1x04 EAA-IV-NSS 27
B.TECH. (Mech Engg.) SEMESTER-V
24 1x02 PERSONAL MANAGEMENT AND INDUSTRIAL RELATION
06 1x05 INFORMATION SECURITY
MEUG 5 02 1x10 FLUID MACHINERY 3 0 3 5
02 1x12 STEAM POWER SYSTEM
02 1x13 DYNAMICS OF MACHINERY
02 1x14 MACHINE TOOLS AND MACHINERY
B.TECH. (MECH ENGG.) SEMESTER-VI
Cre dits Total Credit/ Sem.
02 1x16 HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER
02 1x17 NON CONVENTIONAL MANUFACTURING
02 1x18 COMPETITIVE MANUFACTURING STRATEGIES
02 1x19 INSTRUMENTATION AND MEASUREMENT
24 1x06 INDUSTRIAL ECONOMICS AND ACCOUNTANCY
02 1x15 DESIGN OF MACHINE ELEMENT
MEUG 6 02 1x35 SEMINAR 0 0 2 1 27
B.TECH. (Mech Engg.) SEMESTER-Vll
MEUG 7 02 1xxx ELECTIVE-L 3 1 0 4
MEUG 7 02 1xxx ELECTIVE-LL 3 1 0 4
02 1x20 REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING
02 1x22 INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE AND GAS TURBINE
02 1x30 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING
MEUG 7 02 1x36 MINOR PROJECT 0 0 5 3
MEUG 7 02 1x37 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING 2 28
B.TECH. (Mech Engg.) SEMESTER-Vlll
24 1x07 SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
06 1x22 MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM
02 1x21 MECHANICAL SYSTEM DESIGN
MEUG 8 02 1xxx ELECTIVE-III 3 1 0 4
MEUG 8 02 1x40 PROJECT 0 0 15 10 26
LIST OF ELECTIVE
02 1x23 OPERATION RESEARCH
02 1x24 AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICS
02 1x25 EXPERIMENTAL STRESS ANALYSIS
02 1x26 TOTAL PRODUCTIVITY MAINTENANCE AND VALUE ENGINEERING
02 1x28 HEAT EXCHANGE DESIGN
02 1x29 FINITE ELEMENT METHOD AND APPLICATIONS
02 1x31 QUALITY ASSURANCE AND RELIABILITY
02 1x27 INDUSTRIAL POLLUTION
02 1x32 ROBOTIC AND ROBOT APPLICATION
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
B.TECH. (EE) SEMESTER-I
EEUG
EEUG 1 22 1x01 PHYSICS 3 0 3 5
EEUG 1 21 1x01 MATHEMATICS 3 1 0 4
EEUG 1 GE 1101 EAA-I-NSS 27
B.TECH. (EE) SEMESTER-II
01 1x02 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
EEUG 2 21 1x02 MATHEMATICS-II 3 1 0 4
EEUG 2 02 1x03 WORKSHOP 0 0 6 4
2 GE
EAA-II-NSS
B.TECH. (EE) SEMESTER-III
EEUG 3 04 1x01 BASIC ELECTRONICS 3 1 2 5
EEUG 3 03 1x42 ELECTRICAL MACHINE-I 3 0 3 5
EEUG 3 21 1x03 MATHEMATICS-III 3 1 0 4
04 1x08 SOLID STATE PHYSICS AND DEVICES
EEUG 3 02 1x07 THERMODYNAMICS 3 1 0 4
EEUG 3 GE 1x03 EAA-III-NSS 27
B.TECH. (EE) SEMESTER-IV
EEUG 4 04 1x01 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS 3 1 2 5
21 1x04 NUMERICAL METHOD AND COMPUTATIONAL TECHNIQUE
03 1x03 ELECTRICAL MACHINE- II
EEUG 4 03 1x04 POWER SYSTEM -I 3 1 0 4
24 1x06 INDUSTRIAL ECONOMICS AND ACCOUNTANCY
EEUG 4 GE 1x04 EAA-IV-NSS 26
B.TECH. (EE) SEMESTER-V
EEUG 5 04 1x04 ANALOG ELECTRONICS 3 0 3 5
EEUG 5 03 1x05 NETWORK THEORY 3 0 3 5
EEUG 5 03 1x08 POWER SYSTEM -II 3 1 0 4
03 1x06 ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD THEORY
EEUG 5 03 1x10 SIGNALS AND SYSTEM 3 1 0 4
B.TECH. (EE) SEMESTER-VI
05 1x02 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE
03 1x16 UTILIZATION OF ELECTRICAL POWER
04 1x03 INTRODUCTION TO COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
03 1x11 MICROPROCESSOR AND ITS APPLICATION
EEUG 6 03 1x09 POWER ELECTRONICS 3 0 3 5
03 1x07 ELECTRICAL INSTRUMENT AND MEASUREMENT
B.TECH. (EE) SEMESTER-VII
EEUG 7 03 1xxx ELECTIVE-I 3 1 0 4
04 1x06 INTELLIGENT INSTRUMENT
EEUG 7 03 1x38 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING 2
03 1x12 LINEAR CONTROL THEORY
03 1x13 PROTECTION OF POWER APPARATUS AND SYSTEM
EEUG 7 03 1x39 PROJECT (MINOR) 0 0 6 4 25
B.TECH. (EE) SEMESTER-VIII
EEUG 8 03 1xxx ELECTIVE-II 3 1 0 4
03 1x15 MODERN CONTROL THEORY
EEUG 8 03 1x41 PROJECT (MAJOR) 0 0 12 8
EEUG 8 03 1x40 SEMINAR 0 0 3 2
03 1x14 POWER SYSTEM DESIGN
B.TECH. (EE) ELECTIVE*
EI
05 1x02 ADVANCED COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE
EEUG EI 05 1x09 DATA BASE SYSTEM 3 0 3 5
EEUG EI 05 1x13 COMPUTER NETWORK 3 0 0 3
05 1x17 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
04 1x05 OPTICAL FIBER COMMUNICATION
04 1x10 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING
04 1x66 DIGITAL SYSTEM DESIGN
04 1x67 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING
04 1x70 EMBEDDED SYSTEM DESIGN
EEUG EI 04 1x71 VLSI-DESIGN 3 1 0 4
03 1x19 DIGITAL CONTROL SYSTEM
03 1x21 COMPUTER AIDED POWER SYSTEM ANALYSIS
03 1x22 ADVANCED ELECTRICAL MACHINES
03 1x23 COMPUTER AIDED NETWORK ANALYSIS
03 1x24 EHV POWER TRANSMISSION
03 1x25 CONTROL SYSTEM DESIGN
03 1x26 COMPUTER BASED PROCESS CONTROL
03 1x27 COMPUTER AIDED MACHINE DESIGN
03 1x28 DIRECT ENERGY CONVERSION
03 1x29 MODERN POWER SYSTEM OPERATION AND CONTROL
03 1x30 POWER SYSTEM DYNAMICS AND RELIABILITY
03 1x31 FUZZY LOGIC CONTROL
03 1x32 NEURAL NETWORK SYSTEM
03 1x33 SWITCH MODE POWER CONVERTER
03 1x34 ELECTRICAL MACHINE MODELING AND ANALYSIS
03 1x37 INDUSTRIAL DRIVES AND CONTROL
EEUG EI 03 1x35 MICRO-CONTROLLER 3 0 3 5
AND ITS APPLICATION
03 1x36 HIGH VOLTAGE ENGINEERING
06 1x10 MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY AND APPLICATION
01 1x34 ROBOTICS AND ROBOT APPLICATION
ELECTIVES FOR B.TECH. (EE) MAY ALSO BE CHOSEN FROM THE CORE OR ELECTIVES COURSES OF M.TECH. (EE)
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
B.TECH. (ECE) SEMESTER-I
ECUG
ECUG 1 21 1x01 MATHEMATICS-I 3 1 0 4
ECUG 1 02 1x03 WORKSHOP 0 0 6 4
ECUG 1 GE 1x01 EAA-I-NSS 27
B.TECH. (ECE) SEMESTER-II
ECUG 2 21 1x02 MATHEMATICS-II 3 1 0 4
ECUG 2 22 1x01 PHYSICS 3 0 3 5
ECUG 2 GE 1x03 EAA-II-NSS 27
B.TECH. (ECE) SEMESTER-III
ECUG 3 04 1x01 BASIC ELECTRONICS 3 1 2 5
ECUG 3 03 1x42 ELECTRICAL MACHINE-I 3 0 3 5
ECUG 3 21 1x03 MATHEMATICS -III 3 1 0 4
ECUG 3 GE 1x03 EAA-III-NSS 26
B.TECH. (ECE) SEMESTER-IV
ECUG 4 04 1x02 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS 3 1 2 5
04 1x12 ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONIC MATERIAL
24 1x02 PERSONAL MANAGEMENT & INDUSTRIAL RELATION
05 1x14 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
21 1x04 NUMERICAL METHODS
& COMPUTATIONAL TECHNIQUES
ECUG 4 GE 1x04 EAA-IV-NSS 28
B.TECH. (ECE) SEMESTER-V
04 1x03 INTRODUCTION TO COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
ECUG 5 04 1x04 ANALOG ELECTRONICS 3 0 3 5
ECUG 5 04 1xxx ELECTIVE-I 3 0 0 3
03 1x07 ELECTRICAL INSTRUMENTS & MEASUREMENTS
03 1x11 MICROPROCESSOR AND ITS APPLICATIONS
ECUG 5 06 1x02 WEB TECHNOLOGY 3 0 3 5 28
B.TECH. (ECE) SEMESTER-VI
04 1x06 INTELLIGENT INSTRUMENTS
ECUG 6 04 1xxx ELECTIVE – II 3 1 0 4
ECUG 6 03 1x05 NETWORK THEORY 3 0 3 5
ECUG 6 03 1x10 SIGNALS & SYSTEMS 3 1 0 4 26
B.TECH. (ECE) SEMESTER-VII
04 1x09 ADVANCED ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY
ECUG 7 04 1x14 PROJECT – I 0 0 9 6
ECUG 7 04 1xxx ELECTIVE-III 3 1 0 4
ECUG 7 03 1x09 POWER ELECTRONICS 3 0 3 5
ECUG 7 04 1x15 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING 2 26
B.TECH. (ECE) SEMESTER-VIII
05 1x13 COMPUTER NETWORKS
04 1x11 MICROWAVE ENGINEERING
ECUG 8 04 1xxx ELECTIVE-IV 3 1 0 4
ECUG 8 05 1x24 PROJECT – II 0 0 9 6 26
B.TECH. (ECE) ELECTIVE*
EI – 1
04 1x61 MICROELECTRONICS – IC DESIGN & FABRICATION
04 1x63 BIO – MEDICAL SENSORS & TRANSDUCERS
ECUG EI – 1 04 1x64 TV ENGINEERING 3 1 0 4
ECUG EI – 1 04 1x65 MICROCONTROLLERS 3 1 0 4
04 1x81 CRYPTOGRAPHY & SPREAD SPECTRUM
EI – 2
04 1x68 BIOMEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION & IMAGING
ECUG EI – 2 04 1x69 RADIO ASTRONOMY 3 1 0 4
ECUG EI – 2 06 1x61 NETWORK SECURITY 3 0 0 3
ECUG EI – 3 04 1x71 VLSI DESIGN 3 1 0 4
EI – 3
04 1x72 ALGORITHM DEVELOPMENT
04 1x73 BIOMEDICAL SYSTEM & ITS APPLICATIONS
04 1x77 DIGITAL COMMUNICATION
&TELECOMMUNICATIO N MANAGEMENT
04 1x75 SOFT COMPUTING TECHNIQUES & ITS APPLICATIONS
ECUG EI – 3 06 1x33 BIOMETRIC SECURITY 3 1 0 4
ECUG EI – 4 05 1x42 SPEECH PROCESSING 3 0 0 3
EI – 4
04 1x76 IC ARCHITECTURE & FABRICATION
04 1x78 NANOTECHNOLOGY & ITS APPLICATIONS
04 1x79 FIBER OPTICS & NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY
04 1x80 EMBEDDED SYSTEM (REAL TIME SYSTEMS)
ECUG EI – 4 04 1x84 MOBILE COMPUTING 3 1 0 4
24 1x04 PERSONAL MANAGEMENT & INDUSTRIAL RELATION
NOTE: TOTAL CREDITS IN SOME OF SEMESTER MAY VARY DUE TO ELECTIVE SUBJECTS HAVING VARIED COMBINATION OF L-T-P.
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Credits
Total Credit/ Sem.
B.TECH. (CSE) SEMESTER-I
CSUG
CSUG 1 21 1x01 MATHEMATICS – I 3 1 0 4
CSUG 1 02 1x03 WORKSHOP 0 0 6 4
CSUG 1 GE 1101 EAA-I-NSS 27.0
B.TECH. (CSE) SEMESTER-II
CSUG 2 21 1x02 MATHEMATICS-II 3 1 0 4
CSUG 2 22 1x01 PHYSICS 3 0 3 5
01 1x02 ENGINEERING GRAPHICS
CSUG 2 GE 1x02 EAA-II-NSS 27.0
B.TECH. (CSE) SEMESTER-III
CSUG 3 21 1x03 MATHEMATICS-III 3 1 0 4
04 1x02 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS
21 1x04
NUMERICAL METHODS & COMPUTATIONAL TECHNIQUES
04 1x01 BASIC ELECTRONICS
CSUG 3 GE 1x03 EAA-III-NSS 24.0
B.TECH. (CSE) SEMESTER-IV
21 1x05 DISCRETE MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURE & GRAPH THEORY
04 1x05 ANALOG ELECTRONICS
CSUG 4 05 1x03 DATA STRUCTURES 3 0 3 5
05 1x05 SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING
CSUG 4 GE 1x04 EAA-IV-NSS 25.0
B.TECH. (CSE) SEMESTER-V
05 1x06 DESIGN & ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS
05 1x29 INTRODUCTION TO JAVA PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE
05 1x09 DATABASE SYSTEMS
06 1x03 OPERATING SYSTEMS
B.TECH. (CSE) SEMESTER-VI
05 1x04 OBJECT ORIENTED ANALYSIS & DESIGN
05 1x10 PRINCIPLES OF PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
05 1x11 FORMAL LANGUAGES & AUTOMATA THEORY
24 1x06 INDUSTRIAL ECONOMICS & ACCOUNTANCY
05 1x07 WEB APPLICATIONS DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT
05 1x16
COMPILER DESIGN
05 1x15 DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING
CSUG 7 XX 17XX ELECTIVE-I 3 0 0 3
CSUG 7 XX 17XX ELECTIVE-II 3 0 0 3
CSUG 7 XX 17XX ELECTIVE-III 3 0 0 3
CSUG 7 05 1x20 PROJECT – I 0 0 6 4
05 1x21 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING
B.TECH. (CSE) SEMESTER-VIII
CSUG 8 05 1x22 DATA MINING 3 0 3 5
CSUG 8 XX 18XX ELECTIVE-IV 3 0 0 3
XX 18XX
ELECTIVE-V
XX 1xxx
ELECTIVE-VI
05 1x24
PROJECT – II
6 26.0
B.TECH. (CSE) ELECTIVE*
05 1x02 FUNDAMENTALS OF DATA COMMUNICATION
05 1x12 REAL TIME SYSTEMS
CSUG EI 05 1x18 CRYPTOGRAPHY 3 0 0 3
05 1x19 MOBILE & WIRELESS COMPUTING
05 1x22 DISTRIBUTED DATABASE
05 1x23 PARALLEL COMPUTING
05 1x25 ADVANCE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE
05 1x26 PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF COMPUTER SYSTEMS
05 1x27 OPTIMIZATION THEORY
05 1x28 PATTERN RECOGNITION
05 1x30 GENETIC ALGORITHM
05 1x31 NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING
05 1x32 COMPUTATIONAL GEOMETRY
05 1x35 COMPUTER GRAPHICS
CSUG EI 05 1x41 NEURAL 3 0 0 3
NETWORKS & ITS
APPLICATIONS
05 1x42 SPEECH PROCESSING
01 1x23 OPERATIONS RESEARCH
01 1x28 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN & MANUFACTURING
01 1x34 ROBOTICS AND ROBOT APPLICATIONS
01 1x02 GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS & REMOTE SENSING
01 1x31 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN
04 1x65 MICROELECTRONIC S – IC DESIGN & FABRICATION
04 1x65 MICROCONTROLLE RS
CSUG EI 04 1x71 VLSI DESIGN 3 1 0 4
04 1x74 DIGITAL COMMUNICATION & TELECOMMUNICATI ON MANAGEMENT
EL
04 1x75 NANOTECHNOLOGY
& ITS APPLICATIONS
04 1x76 FIBER OPTICS & NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY
04 1x80 MOBILE COMPUTING
06 1x04 VISUAL PROGRAMMING
06 1x08 INTRUSION DETECTION
CSUG EL 06 1x09 XML WEB SERVICES 3 0 3 5
06 1x10 MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY & ITS APPLICATIONS
06 1x13 NETWORK SECURITY
06 1x17 INTERNET & INTRANET ENGINEERING
06 1x18 E – COMMERCE & ERP
06 1x19 IMAGE PROCESSING & GIS
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Semester Course code
B.TECH. (IT) SEMESTER-I
ITUG
ITUG 1 21 1x01 MATHEMATICS – I 3 1 0 4
ITUG 1 02 1x03 WORKSHOP 0 0 6 4
ITUG 1 GE 1x01 EAA-I-NSS 27.0
B.TECH. (IT) SEMESTER-II
ITUG 2 21 1x02 MATHEMATICS-II 3 1 0 4
ITUG 2 22 1x01 PHYSICS 3 0 3 5
ITUG 2 GE 1x02 EAA-II-NSS 27.0
B.TECH. (IT) SEMESTER-III
ITUG 3 21 1x03 MATHEMATICS-III 3 1 0 4
ITUG 3 GE 1x03 EAA-III-NSS 26.0
B.TECH. (IT) SEMESTER-IV
21 1x05 DISCRETE MATHEMATICAL
STRUCTURE &
GRAPH THEORY
03 1x11 MICROPROCESSOR AND IT S APPLICATIONS
04 1x04 ANALOG ELECTRONICS
ITUG 4 05 1x03 DATA STRUCTURES 3 0 3 5
ITUG 4 GE 1x04 EAA-IV-NSS 27.0
B.TECH. (IT) SEMESTER-V
ITUG 5 05 1x16 COMPILER DESIGN 3 0 3 5
ITUG 5 06 1x02 WEB TECHNOLOGY 3 0 3 5
B.TECH. (IT) SEMESTER-VI
06 1x06 DATA MINING & WAREHOUSING
B.Tech (IT) SEMESTER- VII
24 1x02 Personnel Management and Industrial Relation
06 1x07 Distributed Computing and its Application
06 1x11 Wireless and Mobile
Communication
ITUG 7 06 1x05 Information security 3 0 0 3
ITUG 7 06 1xxx Elective I 3 0 0 3
ITUG 7 06 1xxx Elective –II 3 0 0 3
ITUG 7 06 1x24 Project- I 0 0 6 4
ITUG 7 06 1x26 Industrial Training 2 26
B.Tech (IT) SEMESTER – VIII
ITUG 8 06 1x09 XML Web Services 3 0 3 5
ITUG 8 06 1x08 Intrusion Detection 3 0 0 3
ITUG 8 06 1xxx Elective III 3 0 0 3
ITUG 8 06 1xxx Elective IV 3 0 0 3
ITUG 8 06 1x25 Project –II 0 0 9 6 23
B.Tech. (IT) ELECTIVE SUBJECTS:
IT EL 06 1x16 Bio- Informatics 3 0 0 3
IT
06 1x15 Interactive Computer
Graphics
IT EL 06 1x13 Network security 3 0 0 3
05 1x04 Object Oriented
Analysis and Design
IT EL 05 1x18 Cryptography 3 0 0 3
06 1x18 E - Commerce and
ERP
IT EL 05 1x30 Genetic Algorithm 3 0 0 3
06 1x17 Internet and Intranet
Engineering
06 1x20 E-Customer Relationship Management
04 1x70 Embedded Systems
Design
06 1x19 Image Processing and
GIS
IT EL 05 1x23 Parallel Computing 3 0 0 3
IT EL 06 1x21 Web Programming 3 0 3 5
IT EL 05 1x22 Distributed Database 3 0 0 3
06 1x22 Management
Information System
IT EL 05 1x28 Pattern Recognition 3 0 0 3
IT EL 05 1x12 Real Time System 3 0 0 3
05 1x10 Neural Networks and
B B. Tech. (Leather Technology) SEMESTER –III (For 2011 Batch and onwards)
Program Semester Course
Code Course Title L T P Credits Total
Credit/Sem
MEUG 3
24 1x01 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR AND INDUSTRIAL PSYCHOLOGY 3 0 3 5
LTUG 3 07 1x01 Theory & Practices of
preservation and pre tanning processes 3 0 3 5
MEUG 3 01 1x05 Material Science 3 1 0 4
MEUG 3 21 1x03 Mathematics –III 3 1 0 4
MEUG 3 02 1x06 Strength of material 3 0 3 5
MEUG 3 GE 1x03 EAA-III- NSS 27
B B. Tech. (Leather Technology) SEMESTER –IV (For 2011 Batch and onwards)
MEUG 4 04 1x01 Basic Electronics 3 0 3 5
MEUG 4 05 1x01 Object Orientation
Programming 3 0 0 3
MEUG 4 21 1x04 Numerical methods and computational technique 3 0 3 5
LTUG 4 07 1x02 Introduction to leather
Technology 3 0 0 3
LTUG 4 07 1x03 Biochemistry of
protein 3 0 0 3
LTUG 4 07 1x04 Chemical Engineering
– I 3 0 3 5
MEUG 4 GE 1x04 EAA-IV- NSS 24
B B. Tech. (Leather Technology) SEMESTER –V (For 2011 Batch and onwards)
MEUG 5 24 1x02 Personnel
management and
Industrial relation 3 0 0 3
LTUG 5 07 1x05 Chemical Engineering
– II 3 0 3 5
LTUG 5 07 1x06 Principles of Inorganic
Tannage 3 0 3 5
LTUG 5 07 1x07 Principles of Organic
Tannage 3 0 0 3
LTUG 5 07 1x08 Practices of Leather
Manufacturing - I 3 0 3 5
LTUG 5 07 1x09 Analytical Chemistry
of Leather 3 0 3 5 26
B B. Tech. (Leather Technology) SEMESTER –VI (For 2011 Batch and onwards)
MEUG 6 24 1x06 Industrial Economics&
Accountancy 3 1 0 4
LTUG 6 07 1x10 Principles of Post
Tanning Operation 3 0 3 5
LTUG 6 07 1x11 Leather Bio-
LTUG 6 07 1x12 Leather Product
Technology- I 3 0 3 5
LTUG 6 07 1x13 Principles of material
testing 3 0 3 5
LTUG 6 07 1x14 Chemical Engineering
–III 3 0 0 3 25
B B. Tech. (Leather Technology) SEMESTER –VII (For 2011 Batch and onwards)
LTUG 7 07 1x15 Leather finishing
materials and
Auxiliaries 3 0 0 3
LTUG 7 07 1x16 Electives –I 3 0 0 3
LTUG 7 07 1x17 Practices of Leather manufacturing -II 3 0 3 5
LTUG 7 07 1x18 Theory of Leather supplements &
Synthetics 3 0 0 3
LTUG 7 07 1x19 Instrumentation and
process control 3 0 3 5
LTUG 7 07 1x20 Leather Product
Technology-II 3 0 3 5 24
B B. Tech. (Leather Technology) SEMESTER –VIII (For 2011 Batch and onwards)
LTUG 8 07 1x21 Elective –II 3 0 0 3
LTUG 8 07 1x22 Elective –III 3 0 0 3
LTUG 8 07 1x23 Tannery waste
management 3 0 3 5
LTUG 8 07 1x24 Practices of Leather manufacturing -III 3 0 3 5
LTUG 8 07 1x25 Leather Product
Technology –III 3 0 3 5
LTUG 8 07 1x26 Project Work 0 1 6 5 26
Practicals :-
B.Pharm SEMESTER-I
PSUG
24 1105 COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISH
PSUG 1 09 1101 PHARMACEUTICS-I 3 0 4 5
09 1103 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – I
Candidates who did not pass Biology subject in entry qualification (+2 Sc. etc.) examination are required to take Remedial Biology (09 1107 & 09 1107P), and those who did not pass Mathematics subject are required to take Remedial Mathematics (09 1106). Candidates who passed both Biology and Mathematics subjects can take either Remedial Biology (T&P) or Remedial Mathematics.
B.Pharm SEMESTER-II
09 1105 ADVANCED MATHEMATICS
PSUG 2 09 1201 PHARMACEUTICS-II 3 0 4 5
PSUG 2 09 1202 PHARMACEUTICAL
CHEMISTRY – II 3 0 4 5
09 1203 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – III
PSUG 2 09 1204 APHE-I 3 0 4 5 23
B.Pharm SEMESTER-III
PSUG 3 09 1301 PHARMACEUTICS-III 3 0 4 5
09 1302 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – IV
PSUG 3 09 1303 PHARMACOGNOSY - II 3 0 4 5
09 1304 PHARMACEUTICAL
ANALYSIS – II
PSUG 3 09 1305 APHE-II 3 0 4 5 25
B.Pharm SEMESTER-IV
PSUG 4 09 1401 PHARMACEUTICS-IV 3 0 4 5
09 1402 PHARMACEUTICAL MICROBIOLOGY
09 1403 PHARMACOGNOSY - II
09 1405 BASIC ELECTRONICS
AND COMPUTER APPLICATIONS
09 1406 PHARMACEUTICAL
JURISPRUDENCE & ETHICS
B.Pharm SEMESTER-V
PSUG 5 09 1501 PHARMACEUTICS-V 3 0 4 5
09 1502 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – V
PSUG 5 09 1503 PHARMACOLOGY - I 3 0 4 5
09 1504 PHARMACOGNOSY-IV
PSUG 5 09 1505 PHARMACEUTICS-VI 3 0 4 5 25
B.Pharm SEMESTER-VI
PSUG 6 09 1601 PHARMACEUTICS-VII 3 0 4 5
09 1602 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – VI
PSUG 6 09 1603 PHARMACOLOGY - II 3 0 4 5
09 1604 PHARMACOGNOSY-V
PSUG 6 09 1605 PHARMACEUTICAL
ANALYSIS-III 3 0 4 5 25
B.Pharm SEMESTER-VII
PSUG 7 09 1701 PHARMACEUTICS-VIII 3 0 4 5
09 1702 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY-VII
09 1703 PHARMACOLOGY - III
PSUG 7 09 1706 ELECTIVE 3 0 4 5
B.Pharm SEMESTER-VIIl
PSUG 8 09 1801 PHARMACEUTICS-IX 3 0 4 5
09 1802 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY – VIII
PSUG 8 09 1803 PHARMACOLOGY -IV 3 0 0 3
09 1804 PHARMACOGNOSY-VI
09 1805 PROJECT WORK & VIVA VOCE
10 28
DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
21 1x01 MATHEMATICS- I
L-T-P : 3-1-0 Credit : 4
1. ALGEBRA OF MATRICES : Elementary transformation, inverse by row transformation, canonical reduction, rank, solution of simultaneous equations, characteristic equation, Eigen values – & Eigen vectors, Caley's Hamilton theorem, similarity transformation, reduction to diagonal matrices. Lecture : 8
2. DIFFERENTIAL CALCULUS : Higher order derivatives (successive differentiation) and Leibnitz theorem, indeterminate form, Tangent and normal, review of maxima & minima ,concavity and convexity of a curve point of inflexion, curvature and radius of curvature , pedal equation asymptotes (for Cartesian curve only) Taylor's and Maclaurin's series, partial derivatives, Euler's theorem on homogeneous function , harmonic function , Taylor's expansion of several variables, maxima and minima of several variable, Lagrange's method for undetermined multipliers. Lecture : 20
3. DIFFERENTIAL EQUATION : First order equation, separable, homogeneous , exact ,linear and Bernoulli’s form ,second and higher order equation with constant coefficients, Euler’s equation: methods of their solution . dependent and independent of solution, Wronskian’s system of first order equation Lecture : 8
4. INTEGRAL CALCULUS - I : Convergence of improper integral – comparison test. Abel's test, beta & gamma functions (definition & related problems) , error function , differentiation under integral sign – Leibnitz rule.
Lecture : 8
Text Books :
1. Advance engineering mathematics by H.K.Dass, S.Chand & Company Ltd.
2. Higher engineering mathematics by B.S. Grewal, Khanna Publishers
3. Differential calculus by Das & Mukherjee –U.N. Dhar & sons
4. Integral calculus by Das & Mukherjee – U.N. Dhar & sons
Reference Books :
1. Advance engineering mathematics by E. Kreyszig, 8th Edition, John Wiley & Sons, New York
2. Advance engineering mathematics by Wiley & Barratt- Tata McGraw Hill
3. Linear Algebra by K. Hoffman and R Kunze-Prentice Hall
21 1x02 MATHEMATICS –II
1. INFINITE SERIES : Notion of convergence and divergence of infinite series - Ratio test , comparison test,
Raabe’s test, Root test, alternating series – Leibnitz test absolute and conditional convergence. Uniform convergence.
Lecture : 6
2. FOURIER ANALYSIS : Periodic function : functions of arbitrary period, Even & odd functions, Half Range Expansions, Harmonic analysis, Complex Fourier series, Laplace transform: Definition and properties of Laplace transform, shifting theorem, transform of derivatives and integrals, Multiplication by tn, Division by t, Evaluation of integrals by L.T., Inverse Transforms. Lecture : 14
3. INTEGRAL CALCULUS II : Double & Triple integrals, Rectification, computation of surfaces & volumes, Change of variables in double integrals, Jacobians of transformations, Integrals dependent on parameters- applications. Lecture : 12
4. VECTOR CALCULUS : Scalar & vector point function, differentiation of vector, velocity and acceleration, direct derivatives, concept of gradient, divergence curl, line integral, Greens theorem in plane, Gauss & Stoke’s theorem and simple application. Lecture : 12
1. Advance engineering mathematics by R.K.Jain & S.R.K. lyengar, Narosa publishing house
2. Higher engineering mathematics by Wiley & Barrett-Tata McGraw hill
1. Advanced engineering mathematics by Wiley & Barrett – Tata McGraw Hill
2. Advanced engineering mathematics by E. Kreyszig 8th edition, John Wiley & sons. New York
3. Vector analysis 2nd edition by Chatterjee, Prentice Hall of India
21 1x03 MATHEMATICS – III
L-T-P: 3-1-0 Credit : 4

 
   
 
aku patna question papers uptu question papers gtu question papers anna university question papers bu question papers
         
jntu question papers vtu question papers wbtu question papers Mumbai university question papers dtu question papers